1. Regarding cesarean section :

 
 
 
 
 

2. A 20-year-old woman in her first pregnancy at 39 weeks is rushed into the labour ward from the antenatal ward with a seizure. She had been noted to have developed a blood pressure of 140/95 mmHg with albuminuria the previous day and had been admitted for further assessments and management. Her biochemistry shows a haemoglobin of 10.5 mg/dL, platelets
of 9,000 x 10 9 /L, Lactate dehydrogenase 700 U/L [Normal<524], aspartate aminotransferase 85 U/L [Normal <32], serum creatinine 90 µmol/L [Normal: <80] and blood urea nitrogen 4.5 mmol/L [Normal: <3.9].

What one of the following management options is the most appropriate first-line measure?

 
 
 
 
 

3. Regarding amniotic fluid embolism:

 
 
 
 
 

4. A 28-year-old primiparous woman whose previous pregnancy terminated with an emergency lower segment caesarean section (LSCS) for foetal distress is now 34 weeks pregnant and is keen to discuss the mode of delivery this time. Which of the following would be the most appropriate advice after one previous Caesarean?

 
 
 
 
 

5. A 30-year-old sexually active woman presents for a routine cervical smear test. She has no complaints. Her previous smear was performed four years previously and had been reported as normal with marked inflammatory changes. The present smear test result is reported as showing moderate dyskaryosis.

Which one of the following management options is the most appropriate at this stage?

 
 
 
 
 

6. For the following scenario select the most likely diagnosis from the list:

A 50-year-old woman, para 3, presents with irregular vaginal bleeding over the last month following secondary amenorrhea of 6 months duration. She has a BMI of 34 kg/m2. She has been on antihypertensive treatment for a year and on Glucophage (metformin) for two years because of diabetes. Her hormonal profile shows serum FSH 56 IU/L, LH 35 IU/L, estradiol15 pg/ml and prolactin 20 ng/ml.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

7. For the following scenario select the most likely diagnosis from the list:

A 28-year-old pregnant woman attends the antenatal clinic at the 24th week for review. Her blood glucose level at 120 minutes during oral glucose tolerance test with 75 g is 8.8 mmol/l (158.4 mg/dl). Her past medical history is unremarkable

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

8. For the following scenario, select the most likely diagnosis from the list:

A 27-year-old woman with 2 previous early pregnancy losses presents with vaginal spotting 6 weeks after her last menstrual period. A transvaginal ultrasound scan shows a complex echogenic mass in uterine cavity containing multiple discrete cystic spaces. Both ovaries show small cysts. A urinary pregnancy test is positive.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

9. Regarding anatomy in the context of laparoscopy:

 
 
 
 
 

10. A 50-year-old woman with a BMI of 22 kg/m 2 complains of severe hot flushes and sleep disturbance. On enquiry, she reports that she is currently suffering from heavy irregular periods and some discomfort during sexual intercourse. She is otherwise health and is on no medications.

Which one of the following treatment options would be the most appropriate for this woman?

 
 
 
 
 

Question 1 of 10