First annual Meeting and Exchange took place in The Netherlands in 1992.

The idea of ENTOG was born in 1996 during the VI European Meeting on Training in Ob/Gyn in Barcelona, Spain.

The European Network of Trainees in Obstetrics and Gynaecology (ENTOG) was officially created at the first ENTOG council in Athens, Greece in 1997, when also the first executive was elected.

Second executive was elected in 1999 in Rome, Italy and was occupied with writing the statutes, which were approved by Council in Basel in 2000 and ratified in Malmo in 2001.

Since then, more and more member countries have joined.

 

 

1997-1999

President:

Filomena Nunes (Portugal)

Secretary General:

Rowena Bevan (UK)

Treasurer:

Julio Herrero (Germany)

Members:

Sèrgio Haimovich (Spain)

Susanne Axelsen (Denmark)

1999-2000

President:

Angelique Goverde (The Netherlands)

Secretary General:

Elsa Milheiras (Portugal)

Treasurer:

Julio Herrero (Germany)

Members:

Catherine Wykes (UK)

Susanne Axelsen (Denmark)

2000-2001

President:

Angelique Goverde (The Netherlands)

Secretary General:

Elsa Milheiras (Portugal)

Treasurer:

Julio Herrero (Germany)

Members:

Catherine Wykes (UK)

Søren Brostrøm (Denmark)

2001-2002

President:

Angelique Goverde (The Netherlands)

Secretary General:

Elsa Milheiras (Portugal)

Treasurer:

Julio Herrero (Germany)

Members:

Catherine Wykes (UK)

Søren Brostrøm (Denmark)

2002-2003

President:

Søren Brostrøm (Denmark)

Secretary General:

Jacky Nizard (France)

Treasurer:

Martin Huser (Czech Republic)

Members:

Catherine Wykes (UK)

Angelique Goverde (The Netherlands)

10 members

Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Sweden, UK

2003-2004

President:

Søren Brostrøm (Denmark)

Secretary General:

Jacky Nizard (France)

Treasurer:

Martin Huser (Czech Republic)

Members:

Eva-Maria Sommer (Austria)

Pietro Gambadauro (Italy)

15 members

Belgium, Germany, Poland, Italy, Slovenia

2004-2005

President:

Søren Brostrøm (Denmark)

Secretary General:

Eva-Maria Sommer (Austria)

Treasurer:

Martin Huser (Czech Republic)

Members:

Lili Steblovnik (Slovenia)

Pietro Gambadauro (Italy)

18 members

Austria, Latvia, Lithuania

2005-2006

President:

Eva-Maria Sommer (Austria)

Secretary General:

Lili Steblovnik (Slovenia)

Treasurer:

Ferenc Macsali (Norway)

Members:

Erica Werner (The Netherlands)

Ilinca Gussi (Romania)

22 members

Romania, Hungary, Iceland, Spain

2006-2007

President:

Erica Werner (The Netherlands)

Secretary General:

Ilinca Gussi (Romania)

Treasurer:

Ferenc Macsali (Norway)

Members:

David Rodriguez (Spain)

Panagiotis Christopoulos (Greece)

 

25 members

Estonia, Ireland, Turkey

2007-2008

President:

Erica Werner (The Netherlands)

Secretary General:

Panagiotis Christopoulos (Greece)

Treasurer:

David Rodriguez (Spain)

Members:

Nuno Nogueira Martins (Portugal)

Pille Pärgmäe (Estonia)

 

28 members

Bulgaria, Cyprus, Slovakia

2008-2009

President:

Erica Werner (The Netherlands)

Secretary General:

Panagiotis Christopoulos (Greece)

Treasurer:

David Rodriguez (Spain)

Members:

Nuno Nogueira Martins (Portugal)

Pille Pärgmäe (Estonia)

 

29 members

Malta

2009-2010

President:

Nuno Nogueira Martins (Portugal)

Secretary General:

Panagiotis Christopoulos (Greece)

Treasurer:

David Rodriguez (Spain)

Members:

Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)

Pille Pärgmäe (Estonia)

 

2010-2011

President:

Nuno Nogueira Martins (Portugal)

Secretary General:

Pille Pärgmäe (Estonia)

Treasurer:

Mikulas Redecha (Slovakia)

Members:

Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)

Karen Rose (UK)

 

2011-2012

President:

Karen Rose (UK)

Secretary General:

Anna Aabakke (Denmark)

Treasurer:

Mikulas Redecha (Slovakia)

Members:

Maud van de Venne (UK)

Katarzyna Romanek (Poland)

 

2012-2013

President:

Karen Rose (UK)

Secretary General:

Anna Aabakke (Denmark)

Treasurer:

Maud van de Venne (UK)

Members:

Charlotte Boyon (France)

Katarzyna Romanek (Poland)

 

2013-2014

President:

Maud van de Venne (UK)

Secretary General:

Anna Aabakke (Denmark)

Treasurer:

Laurids Bune (Denmark)

Members:

Charlotte Boyon (France)

Alexandra Kristufkova (Slovakia)

 

30 members

Ukraine

2014-2015

President:

Maud van de Venne (UK)

Secretary General:

Anna Aabakke (Denmark)

Treasurer:

Laurids Bune (Denmark)

Members:

Žiga Jan (Slovenia)

Alexandra Kristufkova (Slovakia)

 

2015-2016

President:

Anna Aabakke (Denmark)

Secretary General:

Alexandra Kristufkova (Slovakia)

Treasurer:

Laurids Bune (Denmark)

Members:

Žiga Jan (Slovenia)

Agnieszka Lemańska (Poland)

2016-2017

President:

Anna Aabakke (Denmark)

Secretary General:

Alexandra Kristufkova (Slovakia)

Treasurer:

Laura Spinnewijn (Netherlands)

Members:

Jure Klanjšček (Slovenia)

Agnieszka Lemańska (Poland)

2017-2018

President:

Agnieszka Horała (Poland)

Secretary General:

Goknur Topçu (Turkey)

Treasurer:

Laura Spinnewijn (Netherlands)

Members:

Jure Klanjšček (Slovenia)

Vladimír Dvořák (Czech Republic)

32 members

Croatia, Switzerland